1485UMIL - Unidentified Male

1485UMIL 1485UMIL1 1485UMIL2 1485UMIL3

Images 1-3 are reconstructions of the decedent. Image 4 is the initial sketch of the decedent, which was created by forensic artist Dan Simenson of the Will County Sheriff's Department. The sketch was released on May 1, 1998.

Date of Discovery: April 22, 1998
Location of Discovery: DuPage Township (unincorporated), Will County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 1993-1997 (Subject could not have died prior to April 25, 1993)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gun shot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-24 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'11"
Weight: 160 to 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, wooly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One sesamoid bone, presumably left foot, exhibits healed premortem fracture that permanently split the bone into two seperate halves. May be visible on a radiograph. Decedent was probably of "medium-build."

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Pronounced overbite; 5-occlusal amalgam, 11 and 12- postmortem fractures, 17 is unerupted,18 and 19- O-B amalgam, 28- O-O amalgam, 29- Occulusal amalgam, 30 and 31- OB Amalgam, 32 is unerupted No premortal tooth loss, number nine, upper central incisor, fractured along the incisal edge and may have been visible, number 24, lower central incisor rotated and may have been visible.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available in CODIS. Skeleton available for additional testing or review.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A light blue, nylon Starter jacket, size XL; Blue jeans, (tattered, only the pockets were intact); Levi’s Silver Tab belt, 32”; Nike Air Force Max “Charles Barkley” high top sneakers, size 9 or 9.5
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Motorola beeper/pager (purchased on the South Side of Chicago)

Circumstances of Discovery

A truck driver discovered a human skull in a remote area of a field behind a truck stop in unincorporated DuPage Township, near Bolingbrook. The truck stop was located just east of the heavily trafficked intersection of Interstate 55 and Illinois Highway 53.

Investigators spent about ten hours combing through 100 acres of the field of high grass and scrub trees and found approximately half of a complete skeleton. Officials from the Will County Coroner’s Office, Illinois State Police, Will County Sheriff’s Department, and Bolingbrook Police Department were involved in the search for additional remains.

Authorities believe the man was shot once in the head and died as a result of the gunshot wound. Evidence indicates possible foul play.

The man was initially believed to have been a White or Hispanic male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Will County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joe Piper, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (815) 727-8455
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 160-98 or 98-112-104

NCIC Case Number: U-116854643
NamUs Case Number: UP5207
Former Hot Case Number: 1778

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune - April 24, 1998
Chicago Tribune - April 25, 1998
Chicago Tribune - May 2, 1998
Chicago Tribune - May 20, 1998

Admin Notes

Added: 07/15/09; Last Updated: 03/24/21