Identified...Identified...Identified
Sketches and jewelry worn by the decedent.
Date of Discovery: April 20, 2001
Location of Discovery: Yamhill County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-70 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, 1/2 inch long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the word "Michigan" on his chest.
Dentals: Available. Full compliment of teeth in the maxilla and most of the teeth still present in the mandible.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Levi Strauss denim collared short sleeve shirt (size XL), Calvin Klein denim jeans (size 36), plaid Phat Farm boxers, white sweat socks, and baseball cap with the letter "M."
Jewelry: White plastic rosary and yellow metal chain with a crucifix pendant worn around his neck.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's remains were discovered in Yamhill County.
Agency Name: Yamhill County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 01-1401
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 953
Former Hot Case Number: 1113
Added: 5/22/08; Last Updated: 11/23/17