1482UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: July 24, 1991
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: August 14, 1991
State of Remains: All parts recovered; recognizable face
Cause of Death: Asthma attack

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5' 8"
Weight: 167 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray/partially gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 4 cm scar on the posterior aspect of the left forearm. Short, curly, and black with gray hair. A graying mustache and stubble.

Identifiers

Dentals: Edentulous
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found at 45 South East 2nd Street, Miami, in a bathroom stall, suffering form an asthma attack. He was later transported to Jackson Memorial Hospital. He died at Jackson Memorial Hospital two weeks later, on August 14, 1991. He was possibly known as "Pops" or "Frank".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office - District 11
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-02151

NCIC Case Number: U-649873728
NamUs Case Number: UP1158
Former Hot Case Number: 548

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 12/02/2007; Last Updated: 02/27/2021