1482UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 3, 1973
Location of Discovery: Kern County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Circa 1948
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Protruding front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found buried 30 inches under concrete floor of a foundry in Kern County, California on May 3, 1973.

Authorities believe that the body had been buried approximately 25 years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bakersfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 661-326-3537
Agency E-Mail: bpdhomicide(at)bakersfieldpd.us
Agency Case Number: 073 H11935

Agency Name: Kern County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Annette Olague, Supervising Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 661-868-0110 or 661-868-0100
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 73-11475

NCIC Case Number: U77260062
NamUs Case Number: 61429
Former Hot Case Number: 497

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Bakersfield Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 6/13/20