Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: March 12, 1989
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Hispanic, White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2", estimated
Weight: 127 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black, wavy, moderate length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scant beard and mustache stubble; 3 scars on left thigh.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available, located at UNT
Clothing: Blue jeans, dark print shirt, sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The deceased was a pedestrian who was attempting to cross SW 8TH street when he was struck by a car. He died in Jackson Memorial Hospital Emergency room in Miami-Dade County, Florida on March 12, 1989. Decedent was drinking around the time of death.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-00766
NCIC Case Number: U-379565406
NamUs Case Number: 1190
Former Hot Case Number: 1572
Added: 3/27/09; Last Updated: 1/6/21