Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: July 12, 2001
Location of Discovery: Bonita Springs, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 146 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, slightly wavy, 3" long. Short stubble on face.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The right ring finger is amputated from a previous incident.
Dentals: Available. Oral cavity is patent and has full natural dentition in fair repair.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Khaki pants, a long sleeve shirt, and a pair of sandals.
Jewelry: A watch in the front right pocket.
Additional Personal Items: A pair of keys that gave a name of BJ Leandro; one key appeared to be a house key, the other an automobile key.
The decedent was located at Mile Marker 117 on southbound lane of Interstate 75, near Exit 18 in Bonita Springs, Florida on July 12, 2001. He was a pedestrian trying to cross the southbound lane of I-75 about 23:00.
Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Shaun Martin
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-00444
Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 239-938-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FHP701-18-50
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1062
Former Hot Case Number: 268
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/16/18