Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and Frank Bender; victim's shirt; suitcase found with the remains; crime scene.
Date of Discovery: July 11, 1995
Location of Discovery: East Caln Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 3-7 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion, pierced ears, hair 6"-6.5" long.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was found with a light-blue denim shirt with a collar, long sleeves, copper-colored buttons, and light-colored bands across the chest and back, a denim skirt and blood-stained bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: The body was placed in a zippered garment bag, inside a suitcase covered with a green trash bag. The large suitcase is maroon leather grain vinyl with three buckles and a zipper. It has small wheels at the bottom. Some clothing, bed sheets and a quilt were found in the suitcase. The bed cover is this quilted material with a white background and a modern, green, black and light blue design. The suitcase and quilt she was found within were sold at K-Mart stores. There was also a white headband inside.
On July 11, 1995 the victim's nude torso was found in a maroon suitcase covered with a green trash bag along the Brandywine Creek, on Valley Creek Road, South of Boot Road in Downingtown, PA. Near Downingtown and West Chester Pennsylvania.
The victim's legs had been removed from her pelvis. The torso was wrapped in a sheet and then packaged in a plastic quilt bag. The bag was then wrapped in a quilt and placed in a suitcase, which in turn was bound with wire, taped, and placed in the garbage bag.
The woman's fingerprints did not match with any records. On January 29, 1996, partially skeleton legs were found wrapped in trash bags in the Cores Creek State Park in Middletown Township, Bucks County, PA near Bensalem, Pennsylvania. Also at the site was a bag containing various items of ladies' formal, ladies' casual and girls' casual clothing.
Due to decomposition, medical examiners were unable to positively match the legs and torso with DNA evidence. However, when doctors placed the right femur head into the acetabulum of the torso, the leg fit perfectly into the hip.
Investigators are fairly certain she was killed elsewhere and her remains dumped where they were found. The victim had had a small bruise on her eye and two small bruises on her back, indicating a possible fight but not a serious struggle. Yet, there was no evidence of strangulation or rape. She had a blood-alcohol level that indicated minimal alcoholic intake, roughly one or two drinks. There was no evidence of drugs in her system.
Police presume she did not come from the Philadelphia area. She is possibly not from United States.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Chadwick Roberts, Criminal Investigator CIA Officer
Agency Phone Number: 717-299-7650
Agency E-Mail: CRoberts@pa.gov
Agency Case Number: J03-660370
Agency Name: Chester County Coroner's office
Agency Contact Person: Jesse Poole-Gulick, First Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 610-344-6165
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 95-07-05
NCIC Case Number: U853071055
NamUs Case Number: 13616
NamUs
Unidentified Wiki
NBC 10(Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) July 21, 2015
NCMEC
Pennsylvania State Police
The Philadelphia Inquirer
Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated:07/08/2024