Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: March 4, 1988
Location of Discovery: Clarksburg, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1986-1988
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt-force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Short and fine; either dark brown or black.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Available. #7 and 10 appear to be missing congenitally with 6 and 11 having shifted into the space of 7 and 10. #20 and 29 have been missing for some time since the bone has filled in the sockets. #13, 16, 19, 21-28 were missing with open sockets, most likely postmortem or close to time of death.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at Route 1, Box 238, a aural agricultural area in Clarksburg, CA. Rope was observed to be tied around one of the leg bones.
The complete upper skull with most of upper teeth, portions of lower jaw, right femur, left tibia and fibula, left iliac bone and other small bones were recovered.
After his reconstruction was released, it was recognized by workers of the ranch, but no positive identification could be completed.
Agency Name: Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5280 or 530-668-5292
Agency E-Mail: laurel.weeks(at)yolocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 6607-76-1988
NCIC Case Number: U940019754
NamUs Case Number: 7485
NamUs
Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 8/1/10; Last Updated: 11/13/18