1478UMMO - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of victim

Date of Discovery: April 17, 1989
Location of Discovery: Mississippi River, St. Louis, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short to medium length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Gap between upper teeth. No restorations.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown jacket, gray shirt, white T-shirt, blue jeans, brown socks. Blue Reebok tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Yellow metal necklace; Yellow metal watch (Geneva).
Additional Personal Items: Intact bandaid on the upper outer left shoulder. 7 keys on a ring.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Mississippi River, near 400 L K Sullivan Drive.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Louis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Betz, Homicide Division
Agency Phone Number: 314-444-5371
Agency E-Mail: media@slmpd.org
Agency Case Number: 1989-55,777

Agency Name: St Louis City Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tara Rick, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (314) 622-4975
Agency E-Mail: trukat@stlouis-mo.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-0683

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP7464
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/18/20