1478UFIL - Unidentified Female

Backpack and items found with the decedent; composites of parents by the Parabon Nanolabs.

Date of Discovery: August 15, 2016
Location of Discovery: Milton Township, Wheton, Dupage County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes to hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 1'8" (20")
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hairr: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Black backpack, brown bath mat, brown toilet seat cover and a red towel.

Circumstances of Discovery

The infant's body was discovered on August 15, 2016 in the township of Milton, Illinois, an unincorporated part of Wheton.

Medication used to treat epilepsy and mood disorders was found in the baby's blood, indicitive that her mother took the medication during pregnancy. The dosage appeared to be a normal, prescribed amount.

The Parabon Nanolabs created composites of the infant's parents through DNA phenotyping. Both were Hispanic.

Pollen testing on the items located with the body indicated that they originated from an urban part of Northern Illinois or perhaps the South Western portion of the Country.

She is known as "Baby Hope."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dupage County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Coroner Brandon Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 630-407-2600
Agency E-Mail: brandon.johnson(at)dupageco.org
Agency Case Number: M16-255

Agency Name: DuPage County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Danny Doorpat
Agency Phone Number: 630-407-2345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SO1629881

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 56390
NCMEC Case Number: 1312657

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
ABC 7

Admin Notes

Added: 4/8/19; Last Updated: 4/8/19