1477UMNY - Unidentified Male

Mickey Mouse Sheet and Reconstruction of sheet by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: February 5, 2005
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 0-2005
State of Remains: Not recognizable.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 3-5 years old
Race: White/Hispanic/Latino
Sex: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 28 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, slightly wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had several broken bones in torso. Children's size 5 foot.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrapped in a Dundee-brand Disney crib sheet decorated with cartoon characters (Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, and Goofy) and letters of the alphabet.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: AKA: John Valentine

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains of this male child were found on Rockaway Beach in New York, New York on February 5, 2005. He likely washed ashore, discovered on a section of Rockaway Beach near Beach 112th Street, tangled in seaweed, debris and horseshoe crabs. His body had been partially wrapped in a sheet with cartoon images of Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck and Goofy.

The sheet was inside of a yellow plasticized nautical-style canvas duffel bag, with one side pocket with a snap enclosure. There are multiple grommets for top closure of the duffle bag. The bottom of the duffle bag is made of a heavy white canvas. There are 2 approximately 2” wide canvas straps attached to and surrounding the duffle bag. The duffle bag is approximately 30” tall with a top circumference of 34”. The side pocket measures 10 inches wide and 8 inches tall. The bag was wrapped with duct tape, which at some point may have had a drawstring on top. Possible Hispanic ancestry. Police believe he may have been murdered and tossed into the ocean by someone on a ship or possibly overseas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q05-00731

NCIC Case Number: U450005705
NamUs Case Number: UP2688
NCMEC Case Number: 1111099
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 02/27/2007; Last Updated: 02/25/2022