Reconstruction of the victim; victim's tattoo.
Date of Discovery: April 18, 1999
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural
Estimated Age: 65-85 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: White-gray hair, male pattern baldness, 4" long. Beard stubble.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Homemade multicolored tattoo of a cross on right forearm "In memory of mother".
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black jeans, black shirt, socks and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Decedent stated to passerby at 179 Street and Hillside Avenue that he felt sick, and fainted.
He was taken to Mary Immaculate Hospital where he was pronounced.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q99-01783
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6121
Added: 7/24/10; Last Updated: 10/15/2022