Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim by by PJ Puterbaugh; approximation of suspect's shoes.
Date of Discovery: October 16, 1981
Location of Discovery: San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old (most likely in 40s)
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 104 lbs.
Hair Color: Light to medium brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown. Dentures were located with the remains.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Severely burned fragments of clothing were recovered. A multicolored (purple, blue, gray, white, and yellow) headscarf; wool, zip-up coat of unknown coloration; dark blue windbreaker made of nylon; yellow and dark gray plaid maroon jacket, light blue shirt, and dark blue socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was found in a supine position near Vick's Office Supplies at 1753 Garnet Avenue.
The body had been burned after she was stabbed to death. Signs of a beating were also observed, and she was nude from the waist down.
She was a known transient and was seen by residents in the Pacific Beach area nearly everyday. She was known as "Bag Lady."
A shoe print near the body suggested the type of footwear worn by an individual presumed to be involved in the murder.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Wright or Julio Estrada
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895 (Wright) or 858-694-2905 (Estrada)
Agency E-Mail: Jennifer.Wright(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 81-02225
Agency Name: San Diego Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lori Adams
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2000 or 619-531-2293 (Cold Case Unit)
Agency E-Mail: sdso.homicide(at)sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 81-081845
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11737
Added: 2/23/19; Last Updated: 9/27/20