Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: October 1, 1985
Location of Discovery: Lenoir City, Loudon County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 12-14 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshots
Estimated Age: 51-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" (67 inches) estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, bald on top of head
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen, scar on chest ans staples (unknown location on the body)
Dentals: Removable Dentures, No teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; CODIS
Clothing: Burgundy corduroy Pants with "S JAMES" stenciled onto front right pocket , White undershorts with "UT" emblem, brand name "Wright", and "Arrow" brand brown long sleeved plaid Shirt, "Fruit of the Loom" waist 34-36 inches undergarment, black short-sleeved T-shirt with a motorcycle-like emblem on the back. The emblem says "Knoxville", "motor", "YANK"S PLACE", "CYCLES", "1807 N CHERRY ST." "TENNESSEE", and "This Bud's for You" (displayed within marijuana plant logo). Canvas belt with blue and green stripes (size 38). Socks, black Florsheim slip-on shoes size 11C.
Jewelry: Medical alert bracelet.
Additional Personal Items: A Newspaper with the date "September 19th, 1985"
The victim was found along Buttermilk Road in Loudon County, TN. Buttermilk Pike, where the body was found, was a remotely rural area at the time. The man had been shot twice in the head. He may have been killed out of state and his body dumped in Loudon County.
Agency Name: Loudon County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jason Smith
Agency Phone Number: +1 865-986-4823
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: UT85-26F
Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 865-549-7855
Agency E-Mail: TipsToTBI@tn.gov
Agency Case Number: 5A-189
NCIC Case Number: U-206304700
NamUs Case Number: #UP1575
Former Hot Case Number: 1144
Added: 6/12/08; Last Updated: 1/9/22