Reconstruction of decedent by NCMEC; decedent's tattoo. To view postmortem photo please, click here.
Date of Discovery: August 8, 2000
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping
Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 156 lbs.
Hair: Black, straight and 5" in length. Thin mustache and goatee.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 8x4 Multicolored clown or joker with "Elizabeth" written on right upper arm. Professionally done. Two large vertical scars on his upper right abdomen and two smaller scars on the top of his right forearm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gray T-shirt, blue plaid boxers, jeans. Blue baseball cap. Brown Timberland boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was witnessed to jump in front of northbound F train as it pulled into the Delancey Street F train station.
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M00-04321
NCIC Case Number: U530001073
NamUs Case Number: 6071
Added: 7/24/10; Last Updated: 11/10/18