Date of Discovery: February 27, 1990
Location of Discovery: Cross City, Dixie County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 1'4"
Weight: 2.8 lbs.
Hair: Black, mostly straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Umbilical cord (46 cm) was still attached. It appeared to have been torn.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
This premature newborn was found on the side of a road in Cross City, Florida, near the intersection of Leon Street and West Weaver Avenue.
Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Arlene Murnak or Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-0246
Agency Name: Dixie County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Scott Hardin
Agency Phone Number: 352-498-1227
Agency Case Number: 90-02-0121
NCIC Case Number: U870020540
NamUs Case Number: 964
Former Hot Case Number: 1002
Added: 4/6/08; Last Updated: 2/17/19