Name: Vernette Lorraine Wester
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 21, 1985
Location Last Seen: Tempe, Maricopa County, Arizona.
Date of Birth: February 1, 1947
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1-5'6"
Weight: 135-155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar extending from the upper middle part of forehead to the back of her head.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Vernette was last seen by her estranged husband. He claims Vernette left the home to continue her errands.
Her white 1979 Chevrolet Chevette was later located in the vicinity of the 700 block of Howe in Tempe, AZ.
Vernette's purse, keys, and identification were missing from the vehicle.
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6141
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-142269
NCIC Case Number: M-178244968
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: Htmlcnvtr