1473UMNY - Unidentified Male

tattoo
Decedent's tattoo of a cobra on the left forearm

Date of Discovery: April 28, 1999
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-80 years old
Race: White/Caucasian, Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Measured
Weight: 195 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Frontal balding.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a cobra on the left forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green pants; Brown belt; Tan jacket; Black sweatshirt; Light brown, long-sleeved shirt; Boxers; Black socks; Black sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was spotted by passerby floating in Hudson River at west 135th Street. NYPD Harbor Patrol removed decedent from the river at Pier 25.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030 or 212-447-2763
Agency E-Mail: asoler(at)ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M99-02401

NCIC Case Number: U-208295339
NamUs Case Number: UP6122

Information Source(s)

NamUs
American Board of Forensic Anthropology

Admin Notes

Added: 07/24/2010; Last Updated: 02/28/2022