1473UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 1, 1992
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 10"
Weight: 400 grams (.88 lbs.)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

A newborn infant or fetus was located in Los Angeles, California on September 1, 1992. She was wrapped in a pillow case and was in a laundry bin behind M.L. King Hospital 12021 S. Wilmington in Los Angeles.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1992-08059

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Former Hot Case Number: 455

Information Source(s)

Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/11/19