Name: Timothy Lee Keays
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 1989
Location Last Seen: Ashland, Jackson County, Oregon
Date of Birth: January 24, 1957
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had been taking medications for respiratory ailments.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Timothy Lee Keays is a Vietnam Veteran who was last seen on the Southern Oregon State College Campus in Ashland, Oregon on June 27, 1989. Mr. Keays was living with his mother in Talent, Oregon and taking medications for respiratory ailments. In 1993, acting on information that he may have been the victim of foul play, investigators with the Jackson County Sheriff’s Department searched ponds near Interstate 5 in the Talent area with negative results.
Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Det. Eric Fox
Agency Phone Number: 541-774-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-4764
NamUs Case Number: 25564
NCIC Case Number: M-061416000
Added: 4/16/2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr