1472DFCA - Sandra Lynn Kerby

1 2 3

Name: Sandra Lynn Kerby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1999
Location Last Seen: Fresno, Fresno County,California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 20, 1946
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Sandy Kerby
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown shirt, brown plaid shorts. A gold Seiko watch with a brown leather band, a gold wedding ring and a gold necklace, adorned with a baby ring.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sandra Kerby was last seen at her daughter's house near Woodward Park in northeast Fresno, she left 11:30, to go shopping on July 10, 1999, and has not been seen since.

Her husband reported her missing shortly after midnight.

Her white, 1994 Ford Explorer was located outside the Target store in the MarketPlace at River Park shopping center on July 14. A Target employee later told police that the vehicle had been there since the night of July 10, when Kerby disappeared. Police have confirmed this account.

It was legally parked and there was no immediate indication that foul play was involved. Kerby's keys and purse were discovered inside the Explorer. The purse's contents were intact.

The distance from where Kerby lives, where she was last seen and where her car was found are within a few miles of each other and all are near Woodward Park.

She hadn't been ill and there's nothing in her medical background to suggest she became disoriented and got lost. Checks of her bank account and credit cards also show no activity since her disappearance.

She worked as a first-grade teacher at Gibson Elementary School. She has two daughters.

Foul play is suspected and Kerby was declared dead in 2006.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fresno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 559-498-1414
Agency E-Mail: 559-621-2455
Agency Case Number: 99-58234

Namus Case Number: 25469

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NAMPN
Fresno Bee
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 1-3-2007; Last Updated: 08-26-2022 - By: Admin