1471UMNY - Unidentified Male

Clothing and rosary found with victim.

Date of Discovery: December 11, 1999
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1989 - 1995
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-45 years old
Race: Unknown - possibly black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of nasal bone.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Nylon coat, red t-shirt with slogan "We're Number 1", gray-black cloth jacket with red lining, brown sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown plastic beads with a white rosary were found associated with decedent.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a basement at 212 112th Street, by construction workers.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M99-06724

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP6146
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/24/2010; Last Updated: 11/12/2021