Pattern on shirt.
Date of Discovery: November 22, 1999
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-80 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 111 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair curly, 2" long. Facial stubble.
Dentals: No teeth.
Fingerprints:Not available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown socks, green and white patterned boxers, white t-shirt, brown button down shirt with applique-like pattern.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was spotted floating in the East River just off the shores of Carl Schurz Park. Coast Guard retrieved decedent from River near the Triborough Bridge.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M99-06329
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6144
Added: 07/24/10; Last Updated: 03/21/2023