1470DFON - Elizabeth Marie Bain

1 2 3 4

Name: Elizabeth Marie Bain
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 1990
Location Last Seen: Scarborough, Ontario

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 11, 1967
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 108 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown shoulder-length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; good teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Polyester blouse that buttons up and has a floral pattern, black cotton jogging pants, and brown leather flat shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elizabeth Bain was last seen at about 4pm on June 19, 1990 as she left her home to drive to the Scarborough campus of the University of Toronto where she was a student. She was driving her 1981 Toyota Tercel. Her brother found her Tercel near the campus on June 22nd at 31 Morrish Road across from Three R Autobody. Bain's blood was found in the footwell of the back seat. Her boyfriend was convicted of her murder but his conviction was overturned in 2008.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Toronto Police Service-Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 416-808-7411
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1990-4339.D42

NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Toronto Sun - 15 Nov. 2021

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2024 - By: kb