Victim's necklaces
Date of Discovery: April 13, 1990
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino, Uncertain
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Cannot estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mixed Race. The right humerus has a perforation through the olecranon fossa. The shaft of one of the left ribs has a healed fracture posteriorly. The right glenoid fossa has mild osteoarthritic lipping.
Dentals: Upper dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gray, woven cloth, 100% polyester, jogging shorts, blue with vertical white stripes. Elastic socks gray, and zipper boots with marking "Bestsetter", metallic belt buckle
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wallet. Black wrist watch and five beaded necklaces. White metal watch with band
The skeletal remains of the decedent were found by water management employee, lying on the the roadside at Krome Avenue North of S.W. 8th street, partially burned.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1990-1116
NCIC Case Number: U-443388056
NamUs Case Number: 5269
Added: 6/3/2009; Last Updated: 05/19/21