146DMNM - Nicholas Vincent Smith

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to 31 and 36 years.

Name: Nicholas Vincent Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 1991
Location Last Seen: Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 11, 1979
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 - 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow T-Shirt withlettering, blue jeans with many pockets
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White high top court shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nicholas Smith disappeared with his mother, Edyth Ann Warner from their Las Cruces, New Mexico residence on February 23, 1991. They've been gone since February 23, when they walked out of their home in student housing at the New Mexico State University in Las Cruces.

Warner's husband Henry Warner filed a missing persons report seven days later. He told police the couple had been having marital problems and that his wife told him she and Nicholas, her son from a previous marriage, were going to stay with a friend. They left their home by foot the day they disappeared. Warner left behind her car and 3-year-old son, Andrew. She took almost $1,000 in cash and $10,000 in gold coins.

According to family and friends this is very uncharacteristic of her. Neither has been seen or heard from again. There are concerns for their safety.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Mexico State University Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Dennis Serna
Agency Phone Number: 505-646-3311
Agency E-Mail: police@nmsu.edu
Agency Case Number: M96-91

NamUs Case Number: 3972
NCIC Case Number: M-478177192
NCMEC Case Number: 760608

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Las Cruces Sun-News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr