146DFOR - Rachanda Lea Pickle

1 Age-Progression Age-Progression1
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 33 years; 46 years

Name: Rachanda Lea Pickle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1990
Location Last Seen: Sweet Home, Linn County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 15, 1977
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'7
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Double-pierced ears; scar on forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants; white t-shirt; tennis shoes;
Jewelry: Silver stud earring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rachanda Pickle was last seen at her stepfather's home at the Oregon Highway Department maintenance station in Santiam, on July 10, 1990. Her mother was at work at the time of her disappearance.

Rachanda's stepfather said he last saw her when he stopped by his home on a break from work. He found the girl lounging about in her pajamas and asked if she'd like to go with him to his job. She declined and was never seen again.

Foul play is suspected and the prime suspect in her disappearance is her stepfather who is currently serving a life-sentence for the 1978 Christmas Eve slaying of Kaye Turner.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Linn County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detectives Unit
Agency Phone Number: 541-967-3911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-5971

NCIC Case Number: M-014816511
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC745119
NamUs Case Number: 6529

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
Oregon State Police Missing Persons Clearinghouse
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/09/2024 - By: hb