Reconstruction of the victim; drawing of dental work and scars.
Date of Discovery: November 11, 1989
Location of Discovery: Palmdale, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 1/2" mid abdomen scar under left breast, scar on left lower abdomen, also on right lower abdomen.
Dentals: Available. Silver (listed as gold by Los Angeles Coroner) upper front tooth. On each side of silver tooth the teeth have silver frames around them.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's nude body was located in a field at Tierra Subina Avenue and Avenue R-8 in Palmdale CA, a remote desert area.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-10899
Agency Name: LASD Homicide/Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1989-37400-1114-011
NCIC Case Number: U470017219
NamUs Case Number: 3937
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
LASD Homicide/Cold Case Unit
Added: 7/22/10; Last Updated: 6/1/19