Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: June 21, 1978
Location of Discovery: Arvin, Kern County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 13-24 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Red/Auburn. The hair collected at autopsy was described as mostly auburn. Color at time of exhumation described as red/blonde coloration.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Two large front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available. Full DNA profile available in CODIS.
Clothing: A pair of panties were found with the remains. No description available. Panties not seized.
Jewelry: Two white-metal necklaces, one with a religious medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered in a shallow grave in a grape vineyard.
Agency Name: Kern County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Annette Olague, Supervising Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 661-868-0100
Agency E-Mail: Olague(at)kernsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: C522-78
Agency Name: Kern County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Karen Smith
Agency Phone Number: 661-391-7587
Agency E-Mail: Detective-Commander(at)kernsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: L782658
NCIC Case Number: U990027379
NamUs Case Number: UP13916
NCMEC Case Number: 1115079
Added: 01/29/2019; Last Updated: 06/26/2022