1467UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 1, 1986
Location of Discovery: Whitewater, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: At least 10 years prior, possibly longer.
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-17 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Described as small and gracile. There was a fracture of the right proximal femur which appears to be parimortem.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth 23 glued in backward; tooth 22 fractured postmortem. Most of her teeth were missing postmortem. Virgin teeth 18 and 19 remain.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. A DNA profile cannot be developed at this time.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains were reportedly discovered by a chiropractor at some point during 1986 near Whitewater, Riverside County, California after being dug up from a grave in the desert. In November 1999, the remains were eventually turned over to the San Bernardino County Coroner.

She was at the location for at least five years.

Identification can only be made with dental or head X-Rays.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 99-6775

NCIC Case Number: U790000844
NamUs Case Number: 2599
Former Hot Case Number: 1534

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/14/09; Last Updated: 1/14/19