1466UFIN - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 22, 1984
Location of Discovery: Union County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1983-1984
State of Remains: Unknown (disputed)
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-26 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had a crippled leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains were found by two people hunting arrowheads in a farmfield 2 1/2 miles northeast of Liberty on County Rd 150 East. Investigators, at the time, believed the body to have been there since July or August of 1983.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Union County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Julie Laird
Agency Phone Number: 765-580-0007
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-0781

Agency Name: Newton County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Scott McCord
Agency Phone Number: 219-285-2515
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4847

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Palladium-Item (02/24/1984)

Admin Notes

Added: 12/24/18; Last Updated: 12/24/18