Tattoo of the words "Barbara" and "Teri" on dorsal left wrist. View a postmortem photograph of the decedent here.
Date of Discovery: January 30, 2002
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-60 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown-gray, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a scar on his right hip. His appendix was absent. He had a tattoo of the words "Barbara" and "Teri" on dorsal left wrist.
Dentals: Available. Lower jaw had no teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found unresponsive in the street (location unknown). He was taken to Wyckoff Heights Hospital, where he was pronounced deceased.
Agency Name: New York City Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030 or 212-447-2763
Agency E-Mail: asoler(at)ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K02-00572
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP5761
NamUs (note: postmortem photograph at source)
American Board of Forensic Anthropology
Added: 07/21/2010; Last Updated: 03/02/2022