Belt Buckle and Jeans Label
Date of Discovery: March 19, 1996
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Fumigation poisoning
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 107 lbs
Hair Color: Black, curly, .5" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left ear pierced
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black Max USA 1891 denim jeans; black leather belt; silver buckle with the words "El Charro"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was one of three stowaways found in the hull of the cargo ship "Ostfriesiand" as it docked at the Red Hook Marine Terminal.
The ship had originated in Abidjan, Ivory Coast, where it had picked up a shipment of cocoa beans. As they left Africa, the hull was sealed and fumigated, trapping the stowaways inside.
The decedent was discovered as the ship prepared to dock in Brooklyn.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler(at)ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K96-01575
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6950
Added: 7/21/2010; Last Updated: 03/26/2022