1462UMNY - Unidentified Male

Glasses

Date of Discovery: September 15, 1999
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1994-1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, 1" straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Straight, thick dark chest hair.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Undershirt, striped button down short sleeved men's shirt, tan slacks, tan socks. Tan Italian made leather shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Mostly skeletonized remains found by construction workers buried in concrete in a basement at 137 Wycoff Avenue in Brooklyn, NY.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K99-04274

NCIC Case Number: U-380000703
NamUs Case Number: UP6135

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/21/2010; Last Updated: 12/17/2021