"Marvin the Martian" tattoo on left upper chest
Date of Discovery: May 25, 1998
Location of Discovery: Youngstown, Niagara County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1995-1998
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 227 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Marvin the Martian" tattoo on left upper chest
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Black sock and black Reebok sneaker on left foot.
Jewelry: Gold colored chain around neck.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in Lake Ontario, about 4 miles north-northeast of the U.S. Coast Guard Station on May 25, 1998.
The body was spotted by a fisherman about 08:50 a.m., and he reported it to the U.S. Coast Guard at Youngstown.
Agency Name: Niagara County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (716) 438-3393
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-CR-5-1
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP2141
Added: 09/28/2009; Last Updated: 01/11/2022