Tattoos
To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: December 20, 1998
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: January 3, 1999
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: admitted to hospital with blunt injury to head. Condition declined.
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 202 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown - 1/4" - 1/2" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Linear scar on left lower abdomen. Multiple scars on front of both legs. Scar on right index finger. Tattoos: heart, cross, the name "Iris", and the letters "HMJ" and "N" on right upper arm; panther head on left upper arm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was brought into Lincoln Medical center from unknown location on December 20, 1998 with blunt impact injuries to the head.
Condition declined until he was pronounced on January 3, 1999.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B99-00042
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP6100
Added: 07/20/2010; Last Updated: 12/30/2021