Shirt and Shoes
Date of Discovery: November 18, 2006
Location of Discovery: Bronx, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 147 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There is a curved scar with suture marks just below the left nipple.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints:Not available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.
Clothing: "Ralph Lauren" jeans, size 34 x 34; white plastic belt; black leather jacket, size XL, brand "Montee"; black short-sleeved t-shirt, size 2x; black t-shirt with a white decal of a sneaker on the front and a buckle and laces, size large, brand "Raw Blue". White "Jordan" low top sneakers, size 10 (no socks).
Jewelry: Yellow metal bracelet on left wrist with an image of a religious figure and a red stone embedded in it.
Additional Personal Items: Black framed eyeglasses in jacket pocket.
Decedent (White, possibly Hispanic) was discovered on the shore of the East River at Castle Hill Park by two fishermen.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B06-04286
NCIC Case Number: U-700019198
NamUs Case Number: UP4962
Added: 07/20/10; Last Updated: 02/25/2023