Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: October 22, 1995
Location of Discovery: Blythe, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Possibly dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly well-tanned and freckled. Feet have well-formed arches and estimated to be size 7 1/2A to 8 1/2A.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown, but possibly wore a watch on the left wrist due to tanning patterns.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 22, 1995 both arms (lacking hands) and legs were found in three trash bags approximately 28 miles north of Blythe, California near Highway 95.
The body was dismembered with a sharp blade and little bleeding was observed on the wounds.
Investigators believe the body parts were placed there between 10:30 PM on the previous day and 9:30 AM on the date of discovery.
The rest of her body has never been recovered.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-1022
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Rick Fuentes
Agency Phone Number: 951-538-9344
Agency E-Mail: RFUENTES(at)rc-lawnet.org
Agency Case Number: 95B5246
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7037
Former Hot Case Number: 219
NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 11/29/18