To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: August 30, 1998
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two faint tattoos on upper right arm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available in CODIS.
Clothing: Green bikini pants.
Jewelry: Yellow metal earring in left ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located unresponsive on tracks at the Broadway and Roosevelt Avenue subway station. EMS arrived and transported to Elmhurst Hospital, where he was pronounced dead
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q98-03649
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6313
Added: 07/20/2010; Last Updated: 01/11/2022