Name: Karen Sue Laird
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 5, 1994
Location Last Seen: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida.
Date of Birth: November 3, 1960
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Red wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Pierced ears, scar on lower chest near center from spleen removal. Medical: She has a medical condition and needs regular medication. She is a recovering alcoholic.
Dentals: Full dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Karen was last seen in the evening at her residence near the 10600 block of Nebraska Avenue.
She was last seen getting into a black Chevrolet Blazer with a 35 to 45 year old white male described as being 5'4" to 5'6" with thinning hair who presented himself as a long distance trucker.
Karen has not touched her bank account and left monthly disability payments uncashed. Inside her furnished trailer, her clothes and favorite Miami Dolphins memorabilia were gone.
She was arrested in 1994 for drunken-driving and disappeared 12 days before her scheduled court date on the DUI charge.
She has not been in touch with her family since her disappearance, which they describe as uncharacteristic.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8667
Agency E-Mail: hcso@hcso.tampa.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 94-78386
NCIC Case Number: M005645815
NamUs MP #13070
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr