Reconstruction of the decedent; image of tattoo. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: July 17, 1996
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-75 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Curly, gray and brown, about 3.5" long. Mustache .75" and a beard, 1.25".
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on upper right chest - "Maria, X, Lucia". 4.5" Linear scar on right forearm, 12" surgical scar on midline of abdomen and originating below navel, 1.25" brown linear scar on left side of abdomen, 3.5" linear scar on right side of abdomen, 3" scar on lower back, .25" linear scar on left thigh. Light tan.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Hooded yellow rain jacket, purple zipped sweatshirt, brown corduroy pants with a tie waist. White socks, black hiking boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located unresponsive on the street at 40th Street and 1st Avenue in NY.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770 or 212-447-2763
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M96-04500
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6914
Added: 7/20/10; Last Updated: 10/14/2022