Reconstruction of the decedent; watch found with the remains.
Date of Discovery: March 22, 2004
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2+ weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black. Possibly wore a mustache.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous gunshot wound to left knee (patella and distal femur), Well healed nasal fracture, 6 lumbar vertebrae, bifurcated sternal end of left 4th rib, degenerative joint disease, healed fractures of sternum.
Dentals: Available. Gold cosmetic caps/fronts on upper central incisors (teeth #8,9), with diamond and/or possibly spade-shaped cutouts on the anterior surfaces. Periodontal disease of the posterior maxillary dentition is indicated by advancing alveolar resorption and buttressing. Abscesses are present at teeth 2 and 14 with lytic lesions developing in the overlying bone. Heavy calculus is present on most of the dentition, but no caries were observed.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Plaid boxer shorts, a pair of socks and a pair of black shoes.
Jewelry: Paul Jardin Watch on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located at 2321 North Liberty Street, in Jacksonville, FL. The location is an abandoned Pick 'N Save store warehouse. He was most likely a transient. The partially mummified skeletal remains were located under an old comforter on concrete, in the warehouse.
Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore or Arlene Murnak
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000, 904-255-4003 (Moore) or 904-630-0977 (Murnak)
Agency E-Mail: MMoore(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 2004-0396
Agency Name: C.A. Pound Human Identification Lab
Agency Contact Person: Anthony Falsetti
Agency Phone Number: 352-273-8320
Agency E-Mail: falsetti(at)ufl.edu
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U660005116
NamUs Case Number: 366
Former Hot Case Number: 837
Added: 11/19/07; Last Updated: 12/12/17