1455UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 25, 1995
Location of Discovery: La Puente, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Train accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'9"
Weight: 119 lbs.
Hair Brown, below shoulders. Worn in a ponytail with a blue scrunchie.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a butterfly with flower on upper right arm; name "Alejandro" tattooed on upper left back; Cesarean scar to abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; peg shaped laterals - 7, 10; dental age 33-43 years.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt; pink shorts; white panties with purple and white bows. Shoes were gray and white thongs.
Jewelry: White and green plastic rosary.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located at 13.00 on the railroad tracks at 16110 Valley Boulevard in La Puente, California on September 25, 1995.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-07554

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U950883505
NamUs Case Number: 3590
Former Hot Case Number: 1375

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/09; Last Updated: 11/10/18