Shoes, Clothing, and Sleeping Bag
Date of Discovery: August 9, 2000
Location of Discovery: Ocala, Marion County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed prior fractures of anterior right ribs #7, 8, & 12, nose, and left second metatarsal; probable febrile disease as a child
Dentals: Available; majority of teeth were missing, remaining teeth were without restorations; space between upper central incisors; moderate periodontal resorption in mandible and maxilla
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: On the body: fragments of shirt; black sweatpants, size medium; undershorts, size medium; black work-type boots, soles marked "oil resistant, non marking"; white socks. Near the body: blue Flex pants; green Hagar pants
Jewelry: Wilson watch
Additional Personal Items: Red sleeping bag
The decedent was found in a sleeping bag at a land clearing site near the 600 block of SE 13th Street and SW 6th Avenue in Ocala. Nearby were several alcohol bottles and cans.
Agency Name: District 5 - Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: lindsey.bayer(at)marioncountyfl.org
Agency Case Number: 2000-00805
Agency Name: Ocala Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 352-369-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2000-28143
NCIC Case Number: U-520023080
NamUs Case Number: 1071
Added: 7/20/10; Last Updated: 5/9/21