1454UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 7, 1982
Location of Discovery: Colusia County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-26 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fracture of lower left leg; pin through right femur. Plate screwed to right femur with the words "VITALIUM 3 3/4".

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red/white/blue blouse; brown cord pants; brown lace, leather, rubber-soled shoes size 5 - 5 1/2.
Jewelry: Silver ring; silver pendant necklace with Hebrew writing; pair of crescent shaped earrings, 3 1/2 inches, 1 white and 1 brown; round pin-brooch; gold color frame sunglasses.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in Colusa County, California on October 7, 1982. The skeletal remains had lain near the Hahn Road exit off northbound Interstate 5 for possibly, several months. A coroner was unable to learn the woman's identity or how she died, and she was buried at Colusa Cemetery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colusa County Sheriff-Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Esther Corona
Agency Phone Number: 530-458-0207
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 482-2013

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Former Hot Case Number: 409

Information Source(s)

Colusa County Sheriff-Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 11/3/18