1453UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 12, 2006
Location of Discovery: Alhambra, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 1'5"
Weight: 3 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Railroad workers found the body of an infant girl wrapped in a plastic grocery bag near the train tracks. It appears she had been tossed over a fence about 40 feet above the tracks. The umbilical cord was still attached and it appears that she had been born alive. She is known as "Teresa Rose."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2006-01951

NCIC Case Number: U320018075
NamUs Case Number: 3033
Former Hot Case Number: 1957

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KABC News Archives
San Gabriel Valley Tribune News Archives
Whittier Daily News Archives
Eastern Group Publications News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: 07/13/10; Last Updated: 10/25/18