Date of Discovery: February 24, 1982
Location of Discovery: Sierra County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Undetermined, possible homicide
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 1'4" (16")
Weight: 4 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pink or red towel with the body.
On February 24, 1982 at approximately 13.30, a power company employee observed a black trash bag floating in the Truckee river.
The employee opened the double-bagged trash bag and observed the unresponsive newborn female inside.
The decedent was wrapped in a towel and was declared dead at the scene.
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-2003
Agency E-Mail: mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0145-82
Agency Name: Sierra County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-289-3700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2-820257-L
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7400
Former Hot Case Number: 708
NamUs
Washoe County Medical Examiner
Added: 5/24/07; Last Updated: 5/8/19