1451UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 11, 1979
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 133 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vertical scar on abdomen below navel and right lower quadrant.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found unresponsive, lying in the street in front of 310 North Main Street in Los Angeles. She was transported to Los Angeles General Hospital where she died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1979-03237

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U30019833
NamUs Case Number: 4412
Former Hot Case Number: 905

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/31/07; Last Updated: 10/11/18