1450UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: March 16, 1990
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One or more teeth present. Restorations present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Boots and a shirt were located near the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Keys were found in the area.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a wooded area located 750' West & 100' South of 7400 S. Orange Avenue (near Orange Ave & Glen Rose Rd), behind Sewell's Plastics in Orlando, Florida on March 16, 1990. The man probably led a transient lifestyle. Some recent paths and shacks in the area indicated recent occupation by transients.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 9 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: medical.examiner@ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1990-000264

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office - Cold Case Team
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (407) 254-7200
Agency E-Mail: OCSOColdCase@ocsofl.com
Agency Case Number: 90-065299

NCIC Case Number: U415045415
NamUs Case Number: 576
Former Hot Case Number: 1044

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orange County Sheriff's Office
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 5/3/08; Last Updated: 04/02/2023