To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: October 14, 1977
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1977, hours prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5' 1"-5' 5" (estimated)
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark - Irregular shaped scars to both shins. Linear scar to back of right upper arm. Tattoos - Left upper arm: "KCSR+M" Right upper arm: faded illegible tattoo Web of right hand: "L"
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA:Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Decedent was found lying unresponsive in the street in the 3700 block of West 106th Street in Inglewood on the early morning of 10/14/1977.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 77-12406
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Inglewood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Section
Agency Phone Number: 310-412-5246
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-13996
NCIC Case Number: U772928205
NamUs Case Number: 4436
Former Hot Case Number:1422
Added: 2/18/09; Last Updated: 5/11/2023